Website Disclaimer and Privacy

PSMA Australia Website Disclaimer and Privacy

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

While reasonable efforts are made to ensure that the information (including data) on this site is accurate, PSMA does not make any representations or give any warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose. To the extent permissible by law, PSMA will not be liable for any expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damages) or costs which might be incurred as a result of the information (including data) being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason.

PSMA PRIVACY POLICY

PSMA is in the business of selling geospatial and address data products and services, not personal information. PSMA products and services should not contain any personal names and PSMA makes every effort to ensure that there is no personal information in our products and services.  

However, as described in more detail below, we do collect and use some personal information to service our customers, reach potential new customers and manage our business generally.

PSMA is bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, which this privacy policy is based upon. This privacy policy describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. If you would like more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Please note that this privacy policy covers both PSMA Australia Limited and PSMA Distribution Pty Limited (together “PSMA”, “the PSMA Group” or “we”).

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect information about your identity, contact details and interactions with us and our products or services when you (or the organisation you work for) contact us or use our products or services at psma.com.au and/or geoscape.com.au (together “our website").

For example, when you use our website, we may send a “cookie” (a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and helps us keep track of products or services you view on our website. Specifically, our website uses Google Analytics, including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us understand how users use our website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google in data centres in the United States and other overseas locations. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of your information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. For more information, please read the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Analytics data privacy and security webpage.

We may also collect information about you:

  • in the normal course of day to day business (for example, if your colleague refers us to you or if you apply for a job with us);
  • if you complete a survey sent to you by (or on behalf of) PSMA; and
  • from publically available sources (for example, social media or the website of the organisation you work for).

We may collect, use and disclose information about you so that we can:

  • manage our relationship with you or the organisation you work for;
  • respond to requests for our products or services;
  • supply and support the use of our products and services; and
  • tell you about PSMA products and services that may be of interest to you or the organisation you work for (if you do not want to be contacted in this way, you can let us know by using one of the methods set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below or by opting-out via the unsubscribe link that PSMA includes in marketing emails).

Disclosure and Security of Personal Information

Personal information may be shared within the PSMA Group. We may also disclose personal information to consultants and other third parties who provide business support services to us, such as website server hosting and information technology systems.

Information security is very important to PSMA and we store information we hold about you in our own premises and systems or in trusted third party information technology systems located within Australia with the following exceptions:

  • when our website uses Google Analytics, information is transferred to data centres in the United States and other overseas locations as described above;
  • when we use the online survey service provider, SurveyMonkey Inc. (“SurveyMonkey”), for online surveys, the information collected in those surveys may be transferred to various countries, including the United States and other locations in which SurveyMonkey has offices. Please see SurveyMonkey’s privacy policy for information about how SurveyMonkey handles personal information;
  • when you communicate with us through social media (such as Facebook or Twitter) the social media provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas. Please see the privacy policies on the websites of each social media service for more information about how they handle personal information;
  • when you use PSMA's Predictive Address Verification API, information is transferred overseas to PSMA’s API management service provider, Apigee Corporation (“Apigee”), and PSMA’s website management platform service provider, Pantheon Systems, Inc. (“Pantheon”). Please see Apigee’s privacy policy and Pantheon’s privacy policy for more information about how they handle personal information;
  • PSMA uses the payment service provider, Stripe Payments Australia Pty Ltd (“Stripe”), to manage its credit card processing. Stripe may store or process payment information you provide in any country where it has operations or where it engages service providers, including the United States. Please see Stripe’s privacy policy for more information about how Stripe handles personal information; and
  • when we use electronic signature platform service provider, RightSignature, LLC ("RightSignature"), to electronically sign a document, the document and related information about its signature may be transferred overseas. Please see RightSignature’s privacy policy for information about how RightSignature handles personal information.

Our security measures to protect information about you include:

  • training our staff to handle information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act;
  • ensuring that whenever information about you is disclosed to a third party, this party is obliged to have appropriate data handling and security arrangements;
  • protecting our information technology systems from unauthorised entry with passwords; and
  • protecting our premises from unauthorised entry with alarms and smartcards.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You have the right to:

  • access any information we hold about you; and
  • request that any incorrect information about you be corrected.

You can contact us to ask for access to any information we hold about you or the correction of this information by using one of the methods set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

We do not usually charge any fee for providing access to the information we hold about you. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable access fee if we are required to spend significant amounts of time locating, compiling and explaining the information you ask for. If we do intend to charge an access fee, we will provide you with an estimate and confirm that you would like us to proceed before we process your request.

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you are concerned about our handling of your privacy, you have the right to make a complaint. You can do so by contacting us using one of the methods set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and provide you with the name and contact details of our investigating employee. We will review your complaint and try to resolve it as soon as possible. If it will take more than two weeks to resolve your complaint, we will keep you regularly updated on our progress.

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your complaint, please contact us again to let us know why you are not satisfied so that we can try to better address your concerns. You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Contact Us

You can contact PSMA’s In-House Counsel about any privacy related issues at:

Postal Address: PSMA Australia
Unit 6, 113 Canberra Avenue
Griffith ACT 2603 Australia
Telephone: +61 (0) 2 6260 9000
Email [email protected]

 

Scroll to top