Privacy & Disclaimer Statements

PSMA PRIVACY POLICY

PSMA Australia Limited and PSMA Distribution Pty Limited (together “PSMA”, “the PSMA Group” or “we”) are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, upon which this privacy policy is based. This privacy policy describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. If you would like more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

PSMA is in the business of selling geospatial and address data products and services, not personal information. PSMA collects source data for its products and services primarily from Australia’s federal, state and territory governments. We then make every effort to remove any personal information from that source data before using it.

However, as described in more detail below, we do collect and use some personal information to service our customers, reach potential customers and manage our business generally.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect information about your identity, contact details and interactions with us and our products or services when you (or the organisation for which you work) contact us or use our website, products or services.

We may also collect information about you:

  • in the normal course of day to day business (for example, if your colleague refers us to you or if you apply for a job with us); and
  • from publically available sources (for example, social media or the website of the organisation for which you work).

We may collect, use and disclose information about you so that we can:

  • manage our relationship with you or the organisation for which you work;
  • respond to your requests for our products or services;
  • supply and support the use of our products and services; and
  • tell you about PSMA products and services that may be of interest to you or the organisation for which you work (if you do not want to be contacted in this way, you can let us know by using one of the methods set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below).

Disclosure and Security of Personal Information

Personal information may be shared within the PSMA Group. We may also disclose personal information to consultants and other third parties who provide business support services to us, such as website server hosting and information technology systems.

Information security is very important to PSMA and we store any information we hold about you in our own premises and systems or in a trusted third party. Our security measures to protect information about you include:

  • training our staff to handle information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act;
  • ensuring that whenever information about you is disclosed to a third party, this party also has appropriate data handling and security arrangements;
  • protecting our information technology systems from unauthorised entry with passwords; and
  • protecting our premises from unauthorised entry with alarms and swipe cards.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You have the right to:

  • access any information we hold about you; and
  • request that any incorrect information about you be corrected.

You can contact us to ask for access to any information we hold about you or the correction of this information by using one of the methods set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

We do not usually charge any fee for providing access to the information we hold about you. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable access fee if we are required to spend significant amounts of time locating, compiling and explaining the information you request. If we do intend to charge an access fee, we will provide you with an estimate and confirm that you would like us to proceed before we process your request.

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you are concerned about our handling of your privacy, you have the right to make a complaint. You can do so by contacting us using one of the methods set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and provide you with the name and contact details of our investigating employee. We will review your complaint and try to resolve it as soon as possible. If it will take more than two weeks to resolve your complaint, we will keep you regularly updated on our progress.

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your complaint, please contact us again to let us know why you are not satisfied so that we can try to better address your concerns. You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Contact Us

You can contact PSMA’s Corporate Services Manager about any privacy related issues at:

Postal address:     PSMA Australia, Unit 6, 113 Canberra Avenue, Griffith ACT 2603 Australia

Telephone:        +61 (0) 2 6260 9000

Email:                enquiries@psma.com.au

 

Disclaimer

While every reasonable effort is made to ensure that the information, including data, on this site is accurate.
PSMA Australia Limited does not make any representations or give any warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose. PSMA Australia Limited accepts no responsibility for any expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damages) and costs which might be incurred as a result of the information including data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason.